South Dartmoor CTC

Page    



Sunday 6 August 2000
0800-2300
Tour: Scottish Highlands Day 5 Applecross to Torridon YH (33 mi)
6 present: Julian Duquemin, Luke Fursdon, Michael Jones, Dominic Klinkenberg, Gavin Pearson, Andrew Stevenson-Jones (13, Heanor)
Video footage from today's ride
[Report and pictures to follow]

Sunday 6 August 2000
1415-1730
Afternoon ride: Stert Barton
1 present: Richard Burge
We are currently searching for attendance list and report for this event.

Monday 7 August 2000
0800-2300
Tour: Scottish Highlands Day 6 Torridon to Carn Dearg YH (32 mi)Raining
6 present: Julian Duquemin, Luke Fursdon, Michael Jones, Dominic Klinkenberg, Gavin Pearson, Andrew Stevenson-Jones (13, Heanor)
Video footage from today's ride
Michael took Gavin to the local doctor while the rest went on. We met up at Gairloch.

[Report and pictures to follow]

Tuesday 8 August 2000
0800-2300
Tour: Scottish Highlands Day 7 Carn Dearg to Ullapool YH (38 mi)
6 present: Julian Duquemin, Luke Fursdon, Michael Jones, Dominic Klinkenberg, Gavin Pearson, Andrew Stevenson-Jones (13, Heanor)
Video footage from today's ride
[Report and pictures to follow]

Wednesday 9 August 2000
0800-2300
Tour: Scottish Highlands Day 8 Ullapool to Achmelvich YH (34 mi)
6 present: Julian Duquemin, Luke Fursdon, Michael Jones, Dominic Klinkenberg, Gavin Pearson, Andrew Stevenson-Jones (13, Heanor)
Video footage from today's ride
Gavin got stung by a jellyfish during the evening in the water off Achmelvich Beach. Michael took him and Dominic to the local doctor.

[Report and pictures to follow]

Thursday 10 August 2000
0800-2300
Tour: Scottish Highlands Day 9 Achmelvich to Carbisdale Castle YH (48 mi)
6 present: Julian Duquemin, Luke Fursdon, Michael Jones, Dominic Klinkenberg, Gavin Pearson, Andrew Stevenson-Jones (13, Heanor)
Video footage from today's ride
[Report and pictures to follow]

Friday 11 August 2000
0800-2300
Tour: Scottish Highlands Day 10 Carbisdale Castle to ScotRail Sleeper (45 mi)
6 present: Julian Duquemin, Luke Fursdon, Michael Jones, Dominic Klinkenberg, Gavin Pearson, Andrew Stevenson-Jones (13, Heanor)
Video footage from today's ride
[Report and pictures to follow]

Friday 11 August 2000
1900-2145
Evening ride: Puper's Hill
1 present: Richard Burge
We are currently searching for attendance list and report for this event.

Saturday 12 August 2000Tour: Scottish Highlands Day 11 ScotRail Sleeper to Home
6 present: Julian Duquemin, Luke Fursdon, Michael Jones, Dominic Klinkenberg, Gavin Pearson, Andrew Stevenson-Jones (13, Heanor)
Video footage from today's ride
[Report and pictures to follow]

Sunday 13 August 2000
0930-1730
Day ride: Plym Valley CyclewayRain all day
3 present: Richard Burge, Michael Jones, Gavin Pearson
Report to be written from the following notes.

[Rained all through the ride. Michael got a blowout and Gavin's knees were painful.]

Friday 18 August 2000
1900-2145
Evening ride: Whiddon Tracks
8 present: Tao Burgess, Julian Duquemin, Dayle Guy, Michael Jones, Dominic Klinkenberg, Keir Manning, Phillip Oakley, Daniel Smith
Report to be written from the following notes.

[Ashburton tracks.]

Sunday 20 August 2000
1000-1730
Day ride: Exeter Ship Canal
1 present: Michael Jones
Report to be written from the following notes.

[Michael only, nobody else turned up, so MIchael did a half day ride to the Gappah pickup for 11.00.]

Friday 25 August 2000
1900-2145
Evening ride: Dartington Hall
13 present: Julian Duquemin, Hannah Fursdon (Junior, Leusdon), Luke Fursdon, Dayle Guy, Michael Jones, Oliver Lindley, Jamie Mercer, Phillip Oakley, Gavin Pearson, Giles Quinney, Daniel Smith, Zoe Unknown (Junior, Devon), Pete Weeks (Adult, Totnes)
Report to be written from the following notes.

[Zoe was Luke's friend, Hannah (check name) was Luke's sister.]

Sunday 27 August 2000
1000-1730
Day ride: Challaborough Beach
7 present: Ben Brodie, Graham Brodie, Richard Burge, Tao Burgess, Julian Duquemin, Dayle Guy, Fred Unknown (Adult, Torquay)
Report to be written from the following notes.

[Michael was unfortunately unavailable for the ride today.]

Friday 1 September 2000
1900-2145
Evening ride: Buckfast
3 present: Michael Jones, Dominic Klinkenberg, Gavin Pearson
Report to be written from the following notes.

[Changed the advertised Didworthy ride to a short ride only, via Buckfast.]

Sunday 3 September 2000
1415-1730
Afternoon ride: Spitchwick
12 present: Neil Ault, Richard Burge, Tao Burgess, Ryan Edmondson, Luke Fursdon, Michael Jones, Dominic Klinkenberg, Oliver Lindley, Gavin Pearson, Christo Unknown (Junior, Totnes), Finn Unknown (Junior, Totnes), Reuben van der Stok (12, Totnes)
Report to be written from the following notes.

[Michael, Luke, Oliver, Budgie, Dominic, Finn, Reuben, Christo, Tao (all 2 points) ... plus Neil, Gavin and Ryan (1 point each, came in the car). Spitchwick as planned. Very busy there, played Frisbee.]

Friday 8 September 2000
1900-2145
Evening ride: Orchards
6 present: Julian Duquemin, Dayle Guy, Dominic Klinkenberg, Oliver Lindley, Phillip Oakley, Daniel Smith
Report to be written from the following notes.

[Orchards near Torbryan ... Ride continued without Michael because he was late ... Daniel Smith, Dayle, Julian, Dominic, maybe Phil O and Oliver.]

Sunday 10 September 2000
1000-1730
Day ride: Hayne Down
6 present: Neil Ault, Richard Burge, Tao Burgess, Luke Fursdon, Michael Jones, Gavin Pearson
Report to be written from the following notes.

[Neil and Gavin went by car. Lunch on Hayne Down.]

Friday 15 September 2000
1900-2145
Evening ride: Diptford
1 present: Michael Jones
We are currently searching for attendance list and report for this event.

[We went to Diptford. Michael and "a few others"]

Saturday 16 September 2000
1430-2300
Weekend ride: Salcombe YH Day 1
0 present:
This weekend trip was abandoned.

If you have enjoyed reading these reports please send us a comment using the form on our Contact page

Page